2022 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all our 2022 scholarship recipients!

The Delaware Community Foundation awarded $408,388 in scholarships for the 2022-23 school year. Below is a list of this year’s new awardees.

To apply for 2023-24 scholarships, please download our scholarship compendium, which will be available in the fall, at delcf.org/scholarships.

New Castle County

Alexus Abuya

Newark Charter
Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship

La’Brian Archy

Charter School of Wilmington
Frank Vari Memorial Scholarship

Ashley Bao

Cab Calloway
William J. & H. Virginia Miller Scholarship, Committee of 100 Scholarship

Aaron Berry

University of Delaware
FCA Foundation Scholarship

Mya Brown

Milford
Keisha M. Michael Memorial Scholarship

Sewell Cooper

Delaware Military Academy
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Alea Eldemire

University of Delaware
Carl Hill Memorial Scholarship, Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Meredith Frazier

Padua Academy
Caesar Rodney Rotary Scholarship

Maura Grier

Goldey-Beacom College
Achievement Scholarship for Students with Chronic Illness

Ayanna Harris

Howard High School
Caesar Rodney Rotary Scholarship

Jaylen Harrison

Appoquinimink
Ryan R. Wagner Scholarship

Jacqueline King

Sidney Kimmel School of Medicine at Thomas Jefferson University
Eleanor & Henry H. Stroud, M.D. Memorial Scholarship

Cullen Kisner

Sidney Kimmel School of Medicine at Thomas Jefferson University
Mark B. Holzman Scholarship

Yessenia Lagunas

University of Delaware
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Yutong Li

Sidney Kimmel School of Medicine at Thomas Jefferson University
Mark B. Holzman Scholarship

Emily Lingo

Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Mark B. Holzman Scholarship

Lydia Liu

John Dickinson
Thomas & Mary Jo Russo Scholarship

Taral Mable-Pearson

Howard
Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship

Rishima Mall

Charter School of Wilmington
Dr. Jill Biden Scholarship, Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Ian McKeown

Concord
FCA Foundation Scholarship

Samantha McMahon

Appoquinimink
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Trung Nguyen

MOT Charter
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Oluwaseun Ogundimu

MOT Charter
Beekhuis Scholarship

Richard Osman

Concord
Beekhuis Scholarship, Ken Cicerale Memorial Music Scholarship, John & Louise Maslin Scholarship

Madison Perry

William Penn
Beekhuis Scholarship

Yusuf Salahudin

William Penn
FCA Foundation Scholarship

Gabriella Sherman

Massapequa HS
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Rimmon Shoukat

University of Delaware
Taylor Family Scholarship

Emily Staib

Concord
FCA Foundation Scholarship

James Stangl

University of Delaware
Carl Hill Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Sullivan

University of Delaware
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Kylie Watkins

Cab Calloway
Caesar Rodney Rotary Scholarship

Katie Wenrich

St. Mark’s
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Daniel Willis

Middletown
Ryan R. Wagner Scholarship

Kent County

Ebenezer Antwi

Smyrna
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Mark Arranguez

Caesar Rodney
Dr. Jill Biden – Biden Breast Health Initiative Scholarship

Nora Charles

Smyrna
FCA Foundation Scholarship, John A. & Marion B. Smitheman Scholarship

Elijah Cobb

Delaware State University
Cpl. Stephen Ballard Memorial Scholarship

Brilynn Cotner

Caesar Rodney
FCA Foundation Scholarship, Kelly Family Scholarship

Nicholas Del Rossi

Milford
James L. Davis Scholarship

Gabriella Deninno

Hofstra University
MARTA Scholarship

Nicholas Deninno

Farmingdale State College
MARTA Scholarship

Ryleigh Harrison

Milford
Janosik Family Scholarship, Lee Hirsch Scholarship

Caitlin Hernandez

Caesar Rodney
John J. & Rita D. Ryan Scholarship

Emma Higgins

Caesar Rodney
Fred Fifer III Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Hollowell

Caesar Rodney
Citibank NAF Scholarship

Lauren Hudson

Milford
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Josephine Ledford

Lake Forest
Tony Silicato Scholarship

Sundene Lodge

Milford
Milford High School Alumni Scholarship

Cailtlin Maloney

Milford
Garbutt Family Scholarship, Lee Hirsch Scholarship

Olivia Muir

Milford
Citibank NAF Scholarship, Chester Dickerson, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, James H. Postles Scholarship

Alexus Nelson

Early College High School
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Grayson Parsell

Lake Forest
John A. & Marion B. Smitheman Scholarship

Megan Popp

Polytech
Janosik Family Scholarship

Carlin Reyen

Cornell University
MARTA Scholarship

Olivia Saborio

Caesar Rodney
John J. & Rita D. Ryan Scholarship

Shelby Serrano

Caesar Rodney
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Sussex County

Hannah Bird

Indian River
Janosik Family Scholarship

Peyton Campbell

Sussex Academy
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship, Sussex Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Cannon

Laurel
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Joanna Cap-Ortiz

Seaford
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Mason Cathell

Sussex Tech
Janosik Family Scholarship, J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Mikayla Dayton

Sussex Academy
Margaret M. Moore Scholarship, Sussex Foundation Scholarship, V. George & Jeannette Carey Scholarship

Leonora Demerutis

Cape Henlopen
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Logan Dendorfer

Delmar
FCA Foundation Scholarship, J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Samantha Derickson

Sussex Tech
Janosik Family Scholarship

Peyton Givans

Laurel
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Callie Goff

Laurel
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Cierra Holmes

Seaford
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship, Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship

Tia Jarvis

Cape Henlopen
Cape Henlopen Taxpayers for Fair Elections Scholarship, Cloutier-Valenti Legacy Scholarship, Geneva Pepper Morris Scholarship

Mya Jones

Sussex Central
Chris Cordrey Student Athlete Scholarship, John Botto Memorial Scholarship, Lucille Tiro Memorial Scholarship, Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship

Samuel Jones

Sussex Tech
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Prabh Kaur

Sussex Academy
Dr. Jill Biden Scholarship, Margaret L. Richey Scholarship, Sussex Foundation Scholarship

Seth Reynolds

Cape Henlopen
John M. Roca Memorial Scholarship

Brayden Rochester

Cape Henlopen
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship, Thurman G. Adams and Hilda McCabe Adams Family Scholarship

Landon Ruark

Sussex Tech
Janosik Family Scholarship

Jada Sales-Morales

Sussex Tech
Don and Anne Ward Scholarship

Caylee Schmidt

Indian River
Margaret M. Moore Scholarship

Madison Short

Sussex Tech
Janosik Family Scholarship

Justin Steele

Delaware Tech Community College
FCA Foundation Scholarship

Alissa Swann

Sussex Academy
Sussex Foundation Scholarship

Anjolie Suberro

Woodbridge
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Kirsten Taylor

University of Delaware/Beebe Nursing
Elisabeth C. Tassone Oncology Scholarship

Ashlynn Toppin

Laurel
Citibank NAF Scholarship

Mackenzie Vitolo

Cape Henlopen
George H. Henry Award, Margaret M. Moore Scholarship

Kaitlyn Vogel

Sussex Tech
Don and Anne Ward Scholarship

Interested in Applying?

Applications for 2022-2023 scholarship opportunities are going to open soon.