2021 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to all our 2021 scholarship recipients!

The Delaware Community Foundation awarded $389,000 in scholarships for the 2021-22 school year. Below is a list of this year’s new awardees.

To apply for 2022-23 scholarships, please download our scholarship compendium, which will be available in the fall, at delcf.org/scholarships.

New Castle County

Zyairr Bissoon

St. Elizabeth School
Frank Vari Memorial Scholarship

Sophia Bonfigli

Middletown
Beekhuis Scholarship

Ryan Coffey

Middletown
Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship

Ryan Coffey

Middletown
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Gabrielle Deninno

Hofstra University
MATRA Scholarship

Jayden Dryden

Mount Pleasant
John & Louise Maslin Scholarship

Caelin Foley

Delcastle Technical
Achievement Scholarship for Students with Chronic Illness, Beekhuis Scholarship

Keirah Grace

Middletown
Beekhuis Scholarship

Jahmere Hargraves

Mount Pleasant
Thomas A. & Mary Jo Russo Scholarship

Nyla Jason

William Penn
Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship

Meredith Kuchma

Padua Academy
Dr. Jill Biden Scholarship, Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Yessenia Lagunas

DE Military Academy
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Abena Nimako

Christiana
Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship, Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Leah Oruku

Cab Calloway
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Rohan Patil

Charter School of Wilmington
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Shahreen Qazi

Cab Calloway
William J. & H. Virginia Miller Scholarship

Shalondamae Ross

Charter School of Wilmington
Keisha M. Michael Memorial Scholarship

Benjamin Royer

Appoquinimink
Ryan R. Wagner Scholarship

Maimouna Sanogo

Newark
Citibank NAF Scholarship

Megan Tarr

Appoquinimink
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Katherine Walsh

Archmere Academy
Margaret L. Richey Scholarship

Avery Wolverton

Cab Calloway
FCA Foundation Scholarship

Kent County

Allison Benton

Milford
Dr. Jill Biden Scholarship, James H. Postles Scholarship, Milford High School Alumni Scholarship

Jewel Booker

Caesar Rodney
Foster Care Transition Scholarship

Michael Bryant

Caesar Rodney
Janosik Family Scholarship, John A. & Marion B. Smitheman Scholarship, Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Rachel Brzezicki

Lake Forest
Tony Silicato Scholarship

Kayla Clausen

Milford
Garbutt Family Scholarship, J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Margaret Dawson

Cape Henlopen
Cape Henlopen Taxpayers for Fair Elections Scholarship

Olivia Gaines

Caesar Rodney
Fred Fifer III Memorial Scholarship

Gianna Guido

Caesar Rodney
Janosik Family Scholarship

Jordyn Hills

Milford
Barbara Kimmey Pierce Memorial Scholarship

Riley Klopp

Cape Henlopen
Cape Henlopen Taxpayers for Fair Elections Scholarship

Brendan Lewis

Caesar Rodney
John A. & Marion B. Smitheman Scholarship

Kevin Lin

Milford
James L. Davis Scholarship, Lee Hirsch Scholarship

Vivian Martinez

Cape Henlopen
Cloutier-Valenti Legacy Scholarship, John M. Roca Memorial Scholarship

Allison Miller

Caesar Rodney
Kelly Family Scholarship

Vrunda Patel

Cape Henlopen
Janosik Family Scholarship

Emily Racz

Cape Henlopen
Geneva Pepper Morris Scholarship, Janosik Family Scholarship

Brianna Riggi

Lake Forest
FCA Foundation Scholarship, John A. & Marion B. Smitheman Scholarship

Emma Sekscinski

Milford
Janosik Family Scholarship, Lee Hirsch Scholarship

Michael Sell

Caesar Rodney
John J. & Rita D. Ryan Scholarship

Ric’kiya Skinner

Dover
Foster Care Transition Scholarship

James Stangl

Milford
Chester Dickerson, Sr. Memorial Scholarship, Citibank NAF Scholarship

Regan Torbert

Dover
Margaret A. Stafford Nursing Scholarship

Olivia Vanderslice

Cape Henlopen
George H. Henry Award

Mauniyah Williams

Delaware State University
Cpl. Stephen Ballard Memorial Scholarship

Sussex County

Taylor Bullis

Sussex Tech
Don and Anne Ward Scholarship

Skylar Cole

Sussex Tech
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Sadie Davis

Sussex Tech
Janosik Family Scholarship

Alex Delise

Sussex Central
J.D. O’Connor Scholarship, Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Mariela Hernandez-Mejia

Sussex Central
Chris Cordrey Student Athlete Scholarship, John Botto Memorial Scholarship

Madison Holt

Sussex Academy
Janosik Family Scholarship, Sussex Foundation Scholarship

Brynn Hovatter

Sussex Tech
Don and Anne Ward Scholarship, J.D. O’Connor Scholarship, Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship

Tyler Keeler

Laurel
Dr. Jill Biden Scholarship, Margaret F. Moore Scholarship, V. George & Jeannette Carey Scholarship

Claire Marshall

Arizona State University
Elisabeth C. Tassone Oncology Scholarship

Gabrielle McCormick

Sussex Academy
Sussex Foundation Scholarship

Emily Moody

Sussex Academy
Sussex Foundation Scholarship

Teresa Morelli

Delmar
Janosik Family Scholarship

James Seip

Home Schooled
Janosik Family Scholarship

Destin Smyth

Indian River
FCA Foundation Scholarship

Bethany Snapp

Indian River
Atlantis Scholarship Fund for Excellence, J.D. O’Connor Scholarship

Asher Timmons

Sussex Central
Philip L. Bartlett Scholarship, Thurman G. Adams and Hilda McCabe Adams Family Scholarship

River Vickers

Indian River
Citibank NAF Scholarship

Madison Wolfe

Delmarva Christian
Janosik Family Scholarship

Interested in Applying?

Applications for 2021-2022 opportunities are now open. Deadline to submit is Mar. 15, 2021.